Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Funkified LTD T/A Kollab uses and protects any information that you give Funkified LTD T/A Kollab when you use this website.

Funkified LTD T/A Kollab is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Funkified LTD T/A Kollab may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/10/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode

  • billing address for any card transactions we receive

  • additional information relevant to your enquiry

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. However, we will only email you if you have given us permission to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our internal records are stored securely via a private Google Drive cloud based account. Only Kollab employees have access to the files contained within, and any links that are shared will be via a private link. We keep copies of all orders within this account, including any reference files you have provided and any finished files that we have delivered. Upon completion the commercial ownership of these files will pass to the client (unless another specific agreement has been made). We hold these files after completion for reference only, and you have the right to request these are deleted from our server by writing to us at hello@kollab.co.

Please note we may request to showcase your completed files on our website as an example of our work. Kollab will only showcase any completed works when we have the express permission of the client first. You have the right to refuse if you do not wish for us to showcase your order publicly through our website or social media channels.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to process your order for one of our products and/or services. In most cases the only information we will require

We may use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email about similar products and services that you may be interested in as well as new products and services that we will start to offer.

Please note that you have the right to object to receiving marketing communication and we will give you an easy way to unsubscribe from receiving any marketing communications from us

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to provide our services to you or to process your order. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you or complete your order.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC where we are required to do so by law.

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to fiv years from ceasing to be our client in all cases. This is to enable us to refer to our records for any future queries.

If you do not object to receiving marketing communications from us we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.